FREE CONSULTATION 314-722-5247 314-722-5247

Q-1 Visa

What Is a Q-1 Visa?

The Q-1 visa allows foreign adults to come to the U.S. to take part in an established international cultural exchange program. The program must be one that provides practical training, employment, and sharing of the participants’ native culture, history, and traditions with the people of the United States. The program must be conducted by a U.S. employer and must offer practical training and employment to the participant while fostering an environment for the sharing of history, culture, and tradition of the participant’s home country.

Who qualifies for a Q-1 visa?

To qualify for a Q1 visa, the applicant must be at least 18 years old and able to communicate the cultural characteristics and elements of their home country.

In addition, the applicant is required to have a U.S. employer to sponsor them and administer the cultural exchange program. Applicants who have previously entered the U.S. on a Q1 visa must have been physically outside the U.S. for at least one year before re-entering.

What are the benefits of applying under this visa category?

A Q1 visa entitles the holder to be involved in an employment based cultural exchange program in the U.S. A Q1 visa is usually valid for the duration of the program up to 15 months and extensions are be permitted.

However, there is no provision for spouses and children of Q1 visa holders to accompany the Q1 visa holder. Spouses and children wanting to come to the U.S. to join their spouse or parent are required to obtain an appropriate travel, work, or student visa.

How can an attorney help in this process?

An experienced attorney is required to prepare the application for the Q-1 visa. Before making a case for the Q-1 visa applicant, it is imperative to show an established cultural program in place. An attorney’s assistance can be very important to demonstrate that the U.S. employer meets certain criteria for this visa category. Further, an attorney’s skillful art to present the qualifications of the visa applicant to fit in the program can be very useful as well. Therefore, it is strongly advised that the Q-1 visa application should be prepared with the help of an experienced immigration attorney.

To discuss if this is the right visa for you and if you can qualify under this category, please feel free to contact us by email or call us at 314-722-5247.

AWARDS & RATINGS