FREE CONSULTATION 314-722-5247 314-722-5247

B1/B2: Business or Tourist Visas

What Is a B1/B2: Business or Tourist Visa?

The B1 and B2 non-immigrant category is classified as B-1 for business visitors and B-2 for tourism visitors.

Who qualifies for a B1/B2 visa?

To be eligible for a visitor visa, you would need to demonstrate a purpose for your stay in the U.S. and prove that your stay will be temporary.

The purpose of your stay can be established with a personal statement and documentation from third parties, which varies depending on whether you are seeking to visit as a business visitor or a tourism visitor. If you are coming to the U.S. for business, a letter from your foreign employer should be adequate. If you are coming to the U.S. to visit a relative or friend in the U.S., a letter from such person may be presented. In the business context, you may enter the U.S. to inspect and make investments, or perform work for your foreign employer, or even give lectures at a university, but you may not engage in any U.S. employment activities. In the tourism context, if you are not seeking to visit anyone in particular, and would just like to sightsee, you should verify that you have enough financial means to finance your trip.

What are the benefits of applying under this visa category?

The B visa can be obtained more quickly than any other visa, and are multipurpose. Initial period of stay is 1 to 6 months; 6 months is the maximum and maximum total amount of time permitted in B1/B2 status on any one trip is generally 1 year.

How can an attorney help in this process?

An attorney will be able to ensure the necessary documentation is provided in support of the application and prepare the applicant for the interview process so that there are no last-minute surprises. If the applicant wishes to extend his/her stay on a B1/B2 visa, the attorney can identify factors that can make or break your application. It is possible to produce the best results when we combine immigration legal experience with your personal facts, arguments, and documentation.

To discuss if this is the right visa for you and if you can qualify under this category, please feel free to contact us by email or call us at 314-722-5247.

AWARDS & RATINGS