FREE CONSULTATION 314-722-5247 314-722-5247

L-1 Visa

What Is an L-1 Visa?

The L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, which allows foreign nationals working in foreign or multinational companies to enter into the U.S. to manage a multinational organization or a major function or division of any related organization. The work done in the U.S. must be in a managerial, executive, or key employee position.

Who qualifies for an L-1 visa?

To qualify for the L-1 visa, first of all the U.S. company you are being transferred to must be a branch, subsidiary, or affiliate partner with your previous non-U.S. employer. Also, the manner of your employment in the U.S. must be as a manager, executive, or an employee with exceptional skills and abilities.

What are the benefits of applying under this visa category?

An advantage of the L-1 visa over work visas like H-1B is that it does not require any specific educational background. Another advantage is that your dependents are able to obtain work authorization. Employers on a tight budget can also be assured that they are not required to pay the worker prevailing wage. Also L-1 visas are available year-round and are not subject to cap.

How can an attorney help in this process?

L-1 visa petitions are one of the most complicated visa petitions to correctly document. A professional understanding of the legal definitions relating to the U.S. organization and the candidate is vital in order to prepare an effective case. First-hand knowledge of what the immigration service expects to receive from the petitioner is essential to a successful petition.

To discuss if this is the right visa for you and if you can qualify under this category, please feel free to contact us by email or call us at 314-722-5247.

 

AWARDS & RATINGS